Lavender

Depending on the altitude it is either lavandin or lavender that grows. Lavandin grows closest to sea level. Lavender, the more noble variety, only grows at higher altitudes. Both plants are distilled to extract the oil which is used by the perfume and beauty care industry worldwide.

Lavender is now also used for cooking purposes. Its dry flowers are crushed and added to pie crusts, they are used to make sorbets or simply as a topping on sweet desserts.
Your passport to discovering the tastes, scenery and beauty of Provence